Our Past Awards

where we enshrine forever the accomplishments of our delegates and our pride

if you believe we are missing any or have any errors, please email publicrelations@montavistamun.com

MVMUN MOCK 2018

BEST DELEGATE: Dylan Yang (United Kingdom)

OUTSTANDING: Advait "Adi" Budaraju (Romania), Nathan Wang (USA)

HONORABLE: Abhinav Kommula (Nigeria), Richard Liu (Ghana), Lakshmi Talapaneni (Denmark)

RESEARCH: Wilson Xu (China), Elizabeth Lee (Switzerland), Andrew Yang (Canada)

SBMUN 2018

BEST DELEGATES: Juhi Shyamsukha (ILO), Jeffrey Liu (JCC China), Iman Malik (JCC Japan), Adamya Srivastava (Martian War Crisis)

OUTSTANDING: Sarah Tan (ILO), Parth Asawa (Martian War Crisis), Michael Lavery (JCC Japan)

HONORABLE: Nelson Mu (Martian War Crisis), Eric Lee (ILO), Anushka Vijay (ILO), Pranav Reddy (JCC China), Amit Palekar (JCC Japan)

Verbals: Soumil Gupta (ILO), Niranjan Bhatia (ILO)

RESEARCH: Juhi Shyamsukha (ILO)

SCMUN 2018

BEST SMALL DELEGATION

BEST DELEGATES: Amita Mahajan (UNSC), Nicholas Chen (Catalan JCC)

OUTSTANDING: Hannah Noordeen (UNESCAP), Soumil Gupta & Nelson Mu (G20), Anirudh Chaudhary (Catalan JCC)

HONORABLE: Sivam Agarwalla (UNESCAP), Parth Asawa (Spanish JCC), Amit Chandramouly (DISEC)

RESEARCH: Hannah Noordeen (UNESCAP), Sivam Agarwalla (UNESCAP)

BMUN 2018

BEST CLUB

BEST DELEGATES: Amit Chandramouly (Crisis)

OUTSTANDING: Anirudh Chaudhary (Historical Crisis), Arthur Ji (UN-Habitat), Jiani Tian & Alekhya Natarajan (WHO)

COMMENDATION: Iman Malik & Aman Desai (ASEAN), David Dang & Eric Wang (CSTD), Nelson Mu & Pranav Reddy (UNSC)

RESEARCH: Amit Palekar & Joshua Onozawa (UNEP)

SCVMUN 2018

Monta Vista MUN

BEST DELEGATES: Jiani Tian & Alekhya Natarajan (UNHCR), Amit Chandramouly & Anirudh Chaudhary (NATO)

OUTSTANDING: Iman Malik & Aman Desai (UNESCO), Sivam Agarwalla & Hannah Noordeen (LEGAL), Brandon Guo & Parth Asawa (IAEA), Adamya Srivastava & Brandon Ma (Historical Security Council)

HONORABLE: Sarah Feng & Amita Mahajan (UNDP), Juhi Shyamsukha & Philip Chau (UNEP), Arthur Ji & David Dang (WHO), Karl Goeltner & Eric Wang (DISEC), Pranav Reddy & Nelson Mu (ECOSOC), Nicholas Chen & Apoorva Sirigineedi (Security Council)

VERBAL COMMENDATION: Daniel Shamsoddini & Aditya Bhardwaj

RESEARCH: Parth Asawa & Brandon Guo (IAEA), Jiani Tian & Alekhya Natarajan (UNHCR), Adamya Srivastava & Brandon Ma (Historical Security Council), Eric Lee & Cheryl Bai (SOCHUM)

Kennedy MUN

HONORABLE: Christopher Lee & Larry Wu (IAEA)

VERBAL COMMENDATION: Grace Wang & Ridhima Katare (UNESCO)

RESEARCH: Nathan Wang & Dylan Yang (DISEC), Christopher Lee & Larry Wu (IAEA), Medhansh Kashyap & Yash Saxena (UNHCR)

SMUNC 2017

BEST LARGE DELEGATION ~ 650 delegates + 30 schools

BEST DELEGATES: Daniel Hong (UNEP)

OUTSTANDING: Jiani Tian (WHO), Nelson Mu (UNFCCC), Sivam Agarwalla (Black Lives Matter), Nicholas Chen (JCC CPC), Parth Asawa (JCC KMT)

HONORABLE: Karl Goeltner (UNSC), Eric Wang (JCC Trojan), Apoorva Sirigineedi (SADC), Iman Malik (UNFCC), Amita Mahajan (JCC US)

VERBAL COMMENDATION: David Dang (SADC)

RESEARCH: Amit Palekar (UNDP)

GMUNC 2017

BEST DELEGATION ~ 400 delegates + 17 schools

BEST DELEGATES: Karl Goeltner (DISEC), Sarah Feng (SADC), Nicholas Chen (King Frederick's Court), and Brandon Guo & Jeffrey Liu (UNHSC)

OUTSTANDING: Eric Wang (DISEC), Nelson Mu (DISEC), Parth Asawa (King Frederick's Court), Sivam Agarwalla & Hannah Noordeen (UNHCR), Amit Chandramouly & Anirudh Chaudhary (UK Cabinet)

HONORABLE: Pranav Reddy (DISEC), Jiani Tian & Alekhya Natarajan (UNHCR), Vikramaditya Rajpal & David Dang (UK Cabinet)

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Amita Mahajan & Apoorva Sirigineedi (UNSC)

RESEARCH: Daniel Shamsoddini (DISEC), Aditya Bhardwaj & Pranav Kumar (UK Cabinet)

DMUNC 2017

BEST DELEGATES: Adamya Srivastava (UNOOSA)

OUTSTANDING: Nicholas Chen (UNSC)

HONORABLE: Apoorva Sirigineedi (SPECPOL), Amit Palekar (DISEC), and Sivam Argawalla (WHO)

VERBAL: Jen Huang (Soviet Afghan), Hannah Noordeen (UNEP), and Anirudh Chaudhary (Carthage)

BMUN 2017

BEST CLUB

OUTSTANDING: Amit Chandramouly & Joshua Onozawa (SPECPOL), and Amita Mahajan & Sarah Feng (ECOSOC)

COMMENDATION: Marcus Plutowski & Audrey Tzeng (SC), Justin Chen & Aidan Gottlieb (INTERPOL), and Sivam Argawalla & Brandon Guo (Legal)

NAIMUN 2017

OUTSTANDING: Jen Huang (Anonymous Hacker’s Summit)

HONORABLE: Amita Mahajan (DC City Council), and Sivam Agarwalla & Justin Chen (WHO)

VERBAL: Nicholas Chen (US Senate)

SCVMUN 2017

BEST DELEGATES: Marcus Plutowski & Audrey Tzeng (DISEC), and Amita Mahajan & Apoorva Sirigineedi (UNHCR)

OUTSTANDING: Jen Huang & Sarah Feng (UNHSC), and Nicholas Chen & Brandon Guo (UNSC)

HONORABLE: Karl Goeltner & Anika Ramachandran (World Bank), Eric Wang & Brandon Ma (ECOSOC), Amit Palekar & Amit Chandramouly (IAEA), and Ashley Lin & Shreya Guha (UNESCO)

VERBAL: Albert Qiu & Sadhana Indukuri (Legal), Sivam Agarwalla & Justin Chen (WHO), and Anirudh Chaudhary & Kireeti Devarakonda (WHO)

SMUNC 2016

OUTSTANDING LARGE DELEGATION

BEST DELEGATES: Nicholas Chen (USNSC), Amita Mahajan (Ukraine in Crisis), Marcus Plutowski (Alexander’s War Council), and Brandon Ma (JCC Katipunan)

OUTSTANDING: Sivam Agarwalla (South African Youth Empowerment)

HONORABLE: Karl Goeltner (WEF)

VERBAL: Amit Palekar (Arab League), Daniel Hong (DISEC), Apoorva Sirigineedi (UN Women), Amit Chandramouly (SAARC), Anika Ramachandran (111th US Senate), Brandon Guo (Italic League)

GMUNC 2016

BEST DELEGATION

BEST DELEGATES: Amit Chandramouly (SPECPOL), and Nicholas Chen (Chinese Politburo)

OUTSTANDING: Sivam Agarwalla (SPECPOL)

HONORABLE: Jen Huang (UK Exec), Sarah Feng (UK Exec), and Anika Ramachandran (SPECPOL)

VERBAL: Amita Mahajan (DISEC), Justin Chen (Chinese Politburo), Alekhya Natarajan (SPECPOL), and Apoorva Sirigineedi (SPECPOL)

RESEARCH: Amit Palekar (SPECPOL), Eric Wang (DISEC), and Audrey Tzeng (UNSC)